Archive for British Citizenship

Qualifying for British Citizenship and avoiding the pitfalls

 

Naturalization is the process where adults (over 18) can apply under this process.  It is now possible to hold dual nationality however nationals should first of all check to see whether they will lose their foreign nationality.  Benefits of naturalization include been able to travel freely throughout Europe, and been able to participate in life and the community in the UK.

imagesCAH30MV3

Since the growth of the European Union many nationals residing and working in the UK now have the opportunity to secure British Citizenship.  It important that applicants ensure that they do qualify before applying as they will not be able to claim a refund of the fees (save for ceremony fees) if the application is not successful.

 The qualifying period 3 or 5 years

Applicants should note that if they are married or in civil partnership to a British Citizen they will qualify after 3 years of residence in the UK.  Or application can be made based on five year residence in the UK.  Applicants must also be free from immigration restrictions during the last 12 months of the 5 years qualifying period before making the application.  EU nationals can apply for permanent residence under EU law as evidence of their status.

 

 Requirements

 

Ø  Age Requirement over 18

Ø  “ Good Character” Requirement

Ø  Language and Knowledge of life in the UK

Ø  Provide at least 2 referees

Ø  Intention to make UK your home (5 years residence only)

Ø  Residence requirements

Ø  Criminal activity

 Residence Requirements

To satisfy the residence requirement you should not have been absent for more than 90 days in the last 12 months. And the total number of day’s absence for the whole 5 year period should not exceed 450. If you are married to or in a civil partnership with a British citizen the total number of day’s absence for the whole 3 year period should not exceed

 

To know whether you qualify contact First Precedent at info@firstprecedent.com

 


 

 

British Citizenship

imagesCAH30MV3

From 28 October 2013 there will be two parts to the Knowledge of language and life requirement applicants will need to meet unless they are exempt:

a)    To Pass the life in the UK test AND

b)    To have a speaking and listening qualification in English at B1
       CEFT or higher, or its equivalent

Do you qualify for settlement (ILR) and would like to apply before the changes are implemented?