Archive for Visit Visas

Are you applying for the correct Nigerian Visa?

nigerian_visa
Are you applying for the correct visa, when traveling to Nigeria ? If you are intending to travel to Nigeria to work, even on a short term contractual basis, you should consider applying for a temporary work permit (TWP) and not a business visa.

Applying for the incorrect visa could cost you unnecessary time and additional cost in referral fees charged by First Visas. We want to be sure you get your application right first time, before it is submitted. Business visas are issued specifically for travelers attending business meetings, ventures, conferences, trade shows etc. Multiple entry business visas (valid for 6 months) are issued where clients can demonstrate a proven track record of attending Nigeria for permitted business activities.

If it is your first business meeting trip to Nigeria, consider asking your sponsor to request in their letter of invitation for a single entry business visa, instead of a multiple entry. There after an application can be made for a multiple entry business visa. If in doubt or need any help please contact First Visas for helpful tips you can call us on 0208 769 1750 or you can email us at info@fistvisas.co.uk.

Removal of the full right of appeal for family visitors

 

Further changes to the rights to appeal  of family members against visit visas will shortly come into force after 25 June 2013.  This will mean that  family members who are refused a visit visa will  have a restricted right of appeal.

 

family graduation ceremony

 

Prior to the changes  close family members  were able to retain the right of the appeal and where successful in many cases able to challenge the refusal through the courts. UK Border Agency maintains that the  reasons behind  this move  is to reduce the cost of the appeal system.  The appeal system workload  was already dramatically reduced  as a result of the changes implemented in July 2012 which tightened the definition of family  visits.

UK Border  state that applicants who are refused can re apply addressing the reasons for refusal. They argue that this will cost less than  appealing.  The  real concerns are that family  members  who are refused are being denied the opportunity of challenging the refusal save on  limited grounds.

 

 

 

 

 

Are you looking to invite a family member or a friend to visit the UK?

Visiting the UK

Family Visits

London is a great place to visit. There are so many attractions to see. But if you are looking to invite your relative or a friend (outside the European Union)is no straightforward matter. You will need to ensure that you do have the correct immigration status to start. So make sure that you check this out first. Further changes were implemented last year from July 2012 that resulted in tightening the family sponsor definitions in family visit visa appeal. So it is always worth checking, whether the person you are looking to invite will be affected by the changes. We are assuming here that the reader is the sponsor, if not, and you are the applicant just make sure you spread the word to your sponsor.

What if you have already made an application and the applicant has received a refusal decision from the Entry Clearance Officer. Well all may not be lost. You will need to consider carefully the reasons for the refusal, and whether it is worth reapplying, or if you have been granted the right to appeal , challenging the decision. Getting legal advice may be crucial here in determining your decision. Did you provide the correct information the first time? Did you fail to supply important financial information Does the applicant have sufficient ties in his home country to satisfy the Entry Clearance Officer that they are a genuine visitor?.Is the applicant in the category of family definition that has retained the right to appeal? This can easily be checked by looking at the refusal decision. Applicants have 28 days from service of the notice to appeal.

Non family members
Or maybe you are looking to invite a close friend, associate or friend to the UK as a tourist? There are many categories of visitors, which include general visitors, academic, business, sports entertainer visitor. Applicants must ensure that they apply for the correct visas, and meet the immigration requirements. General visitor may be admitted for a period not exceeding 6 months, there is provision under the immigration rules to extend for up to 6 months for other categories.